View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:44 pm



Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC? 
Author Message
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
 Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
I know I have talked about building one for the last year or so, but now with AMD's hexacore out, would a 6-core proc be worth using in an HTPC? I think it may be overkill, but what's your thoughts on it?

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Mon May 24, 2010 8:40 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:43 am
Posts: 118
Location: NY, NY
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Id think it would be overkill too, 95%+ of vid processing is now done by your vid card anyways. So unless ud be doing alot of encoding or recoding, it say its a waste

_________________
Lian-Li V2000+ II * LG 34UM95 * Custom Water Loop
Asus Maximus IV Extreme * 2500k 5GHz * 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Asus GTX 660 * Asus Xonar DX * Beyerdynamic DT880 Premium * SeaSonic X-850w
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB * 2x Seagate 7200.12 500GB RAID0 * Windows 8 Pro x64


Mon May 24, 2010 9:07 am
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
As I thought ... now the other question would be, what would be the "BEST" video card to use in an HTPC? I have an ATI HD5850 that I want to use ... would that be the perfect fit?

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Mon May 24, 2010 9:14 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:43 am
Posts: 118
Location: NY, NY
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Id think thats overkill too if you are going to play 1080p mkv or other formats, i was planning on just using an onboard vid card such as the ATI 4200

_________________
Lian-Li V2000+ II * LG 34UM95 * Custom Water Loop
Asus Maximus IV Extreme * 2500k 5GHz * 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Asus GTX 660 * Asus Xonar DX * Beyerdynamic DT880 Premium * SeaSonic X-850w
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB * 2x Seagate 7200.12 500GB RAID0 * Windows 8 Pro x64


Mon May 24, 2010 9:38 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
AKHandyman wrote:
As I thought ... now the other question would be, what would be the "BEST" video card to use in an HTPC? I have an ATI HD5850 that I want to use ... would that be the perfect fit?

Guess it depends what you plan to do with this HTPC. If you're gaming, then sure a HD5850 would do nicely. However most typical HTPCs are low-power oriented because they're typically housed in mATX cases with minimal cooling. You also typically want silence as well.

As such, I think something along the lines of a AMD Athlon II X2 250 and AMD 890GX motherboard would suffice. Alternatively, you could bump it up to the X4 6xx series if you're going to be doing a bunch of encoding. No need for an additional video card if it's purely media purposes.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Mon May 24, 2010 9:40 am
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
JD, would that be good enough if I wanted to play, say like Crysis, on my 47" LCD? I know I have a lot questions and I want to be sure that I make the right decisions before I use the Boss's corporate credit card ... :D

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Mon May 24, 2010 9:44 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:43 am
Posts: 118
Location: NY, NY
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Considering its a big screen, and therefore you wouldnt be too close to it, i think the 5850 would keep up, as you would not need to run any AA really.

_________________
Lian-Li V2000+ II * LG 34UM95 * Custom Water Loop
Asus Maximus IV Extreme * 2500k 5GHz * 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Asus GTX 660 * Asus Xonar DX * Beyerdynamic DT880 Premium * SeaSonic X-850w
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB * 2x Seagate 7200.12 500GB RAID0 * Windows 8 Pro x64


Mon May 24, 2010 9:49 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Well seeing as it's only 1920x1080 and like Devils00Champs said, you wouldn't need much AA either, so the HD5850 would be fine IMO.

I have no idea how your living room is setup, but I find it rather difficult to use a keyboard + mouse (on the coffee table) while sitting on my couch. It's definitely not comfortable. The only games I could consider playing on the TV would be ones that I could utilize a controller with. As such, with a 5.1 setup and 27" monitor at my desk, I really have no urge to game on the TV. It's plenty big, especially when you sit about an arms length away. I know you have a nice 30" LCD, so what's wrong with gaming on your rig at your desk?

Before you waste money on this HTPC, I'd suggest hooking your computer up to the TV and seeing how it feels. If you find that it's something you'd actually make use of, then fine, spend like $1k+ on your gaming PC for the TV. However, I'd say just buy a XBOX360 or PS3 if you want to do TV gaming. They can play media too for that matter. And get a PVR for recording TV if you must. Probably end up cheaper than a gaming rig too.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Mon May 24, 2010 10:00 am
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
jdrom wrote:
Well seeing as it's only 1920x1080 and like Devils00Champs said, you wouldn't need much AA either, so the HD5850 would be fine IMO.

I have no idea how your living room is setup, but I find it rather difficult to use a keyboard + mouse (on the coffee table) while sitting on my couch. It's definitely not comfortable. The only games I could consider playing on the TV would be ones that I could utilize a controller with. As such, with a 5.1 setup and 27" monitor at my desk, I really have no urge to game on the TV. It's plenty big, especially when you sit about an arms length away. I know you have a nice 30" LCD, so what's wrong with gaming on your rig at your desk?

Before you waste money on this HTPC, I'd suggest hooking your computer up to the TV and seeing how it feels. If you find that it's something you'd actually make use of, then fine, spend like $1k+ on your gaming PC for the TV. However, I'd say just buy a XBOX360 or PS3 if you want to do TV gaming. They can play media too for that matter. And get a PVR for recording TV if you must. Probably end up cheaper than a gaming rig too.
You speak like a true professional ... what is it you do? School?! LOL ... thanks and as usual, there's a good reason you're around Jeffrey. Thanks. I remember when my son-in-law had his computer hooked up to his 50" Plasma TV a few years ago. It was INDEED hard to game on from the couch! I suppose the best thing would be to do is just buy a console and play with that downstairs ... like a Wii (sp?) I like the bowling game and tennis. LOL!!

After we moved the kids up from WA state back to Alaska, they lived with the Boss and I for about two months. We had their Wii hooked up and it was a shyt-load of fun.

I guess the only reason for wanting to build one was to see if I could. I don't want to spend a boat load of money to do just that and then not use it. Better off using the money for projects around the house for now.

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Mon May 24, 2010 1:03 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
it's about time someone hop on the new AMD six core. although depending on what you will be doing with it, i don't think encoding is AMD's strong suit, other than that, everyday HTPC tasks and gaming should all work well. But since i do a lot of encoding on my HTPC, the i7 still trumps AMD.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Mon May 24, 2010 4:49 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
jdrom wrote:
Well seeing as it's only 1920x1080 and like Devils00Champs said, you wouldn't need much AA either, so the HD5850 would be fine IMO.

I have no idea how your living room is setup, but I find it rather difficult to use a keyboard + mouse (on the coffee table) while sitting on my couch. It's definitely not comfortable. The only games I could consider playing on the TV would be ones that I could utilize a controller with. As such, with a 5.1 setup and 27" monitor at my desk, I really have no urge to game on the TV. It's plenty big, especially when you sit about an arms length away. I know you have a nice 30" LCD, so what's wrong with gaming on your rig at your desk?

Before you waste money on this HTPC, I'd suggest hooking your computer up to the TV and seeing how it feels. If you find that it's something you'd actually make use of, then fine, spend like $1k+ on your gaming PC for the TV. However, I'd say just buy a XBOX360 or PS3 if you want to do TV gaming. They can play media too for that matter. And get a PVR for recording TV if you must. Probably end up cheaper than a gaming rig too.



remind me to take a pic of my coffee table and the wireless keyboard and mice i have. they're all very minimalistic looking and stylist and functional. the Logitec G7 in particular is perfect for gaming. i simply tuck the small keyboard away into the coffee table compartment most of the time. and for the majority of the HTPC functions i operate everything with a HTPC remote. it's really not as bad as you would think. i've been running an extensive HTPC setup for years, it really is the way to go for multi purpose entertainment.

in regard to playing FPS on it, all you need is a coffee table with the right height and allows you to stretch your legs when you sit close to it. i play all my games on my HTPC, and it's awsome. it's like watching a blu-ray in a theater, only bigger and better. once you have played on a HTPC setup like mine, you'll never go back to a desk based monitor PC gaming ever again, i know i haven't gamed on my desktop for years since i have the HTPC setup correctly.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Mon May 24, 2010 4:52 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
I think I've seen your setup BAM, or at least older ones. Either way, I still can't fathom being able to really kick back in a nice Lazy Boy (or similar) and use a keyboard and mouse to play FPS games. With my XBOX360, I can kick back and sit however I please and still happily game away. You'd be sitting up and somewhat curled over the keyboard and mouse, unless you have a rather tall coffee table.

The only way I see possible is if you have one of those trailer trash TV tray things :D

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Mon May 24, 2010 5:25 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:43 am
Posts: 118
Location: NY, NY
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Refering to BAMs post, all you really need is one of those medical/breakfast bed tables that you can fold over anywhere, and then you can play any fps you like.

Seeing how i have my 40" Toshiba and the rest of the HT hooked up thru my main pc. Ive played Mass Effect 2, Dead Space, with mouse/board, thou as JD said, it is MUCH easier to play games that support a gamepad such as Dirt2, or Lost Planet.

(I'll post pics of my HT set up soon, havent gotten my cables hidden away as ive gotten too lazy to do it LOL)

_________________
Lian-Li V2000+ II * LG 34UM95 * Custom Water Loop
Asus Maximus IV Extreme * 2500k 5GHz * 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Asus GTX 660 * Asus Xonar DX * Beyerdynamic DT880 Premium * SeaSonic X-850w
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB * 2x Seagate 7200.12 500GB RAID0 * Windows 8 Pro x64


Mon May 24, 2010 6:07 pm
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Problem has been solved. The Boss has said NO to the HTPC in the existing house. :roll:

She has said that if I want to have something that elaborate, then plan for it in the new house ... :clap: :clap: :clap:

But for now, I guess I can only dream ...

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Tue May 25, 2010 5:54 am
Profile WWW
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
What new house?


Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Comixion wrote:
What new house?
Oh ... didn't I tell you? The slab that was going to be for the Computer Cabin has now been designated as the new house with the Computer/Quilting Cabin(s) totally upstairs. I thought I mentioned that over at the "other place." We decided that it was better to go up than out so we have redesigned the plans. Now in order to do that, we have to sell our existing house to come up with the extra money to do that. *Sigh* It never ends though ... always changing the plans. I probably have "built" at least two dozen homes around that slab ... :(

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Tue May 25, 2010 12:25 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 27
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
My HTPC Setup Consists of AMD X2 240, and AMD 785G Mobo, runs all my 1080p Content on my 46 inch Samsung, i was going more for the low noise low power, since its on 24/7, my S3 sleep doesnt play nice with my TV cards, they dont work when the system wakes up. I just got a 15 RU AV Rack, in my room, and going to purchase a 3 RU mATX case, and mount all my components into the rack, ill post pics when im done. lol i love working in the AV industry i get all kinds of neat stuff for free lol


Tue May 25, 2010 10:01 pm
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Awesome Elrichmeister ... and BTW ... :text-welcomewave:

Glad you stopped by!

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Wed May 26, 2010 6:09 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
AKHandyman wrote:
Problem has been solved. The Boss has said NO to the HTPC in the existing house. :roll:

She has said that if I want to have something that elaborate, then plan for it in the new house ... :clap: :clap: :clap:

But for now, I guess I can only dream ...



hey old man.... can i pick a case for you. :violin:

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Sat May 29, 2010 11:48 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 927
Post Re: Would an AMD hexacore be good for an HTPC?
Devils00Champs wrote:
Id think it would be overkill too, 95%+ of vid processing is now done by your vid card anyways. So unless ud be doing alot of encoding or recoding, it say its a waste


So what you're saying is that he will also require two 5970's in crossfire, gotcha.

_________________
Problem?


Mon May 31, 2010 12:01 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 20 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.