View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:00 am



Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Purchased Some New Hardware. 
Author Message
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Purchased Some New Hardware.
Image

Try to contain your excitement :)

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:26 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
i am curious how the chrome cast work. is it essentially just a Tuner? can i plug that into the computer instead of installing an internal tv tuner card?

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:56 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
BAM! wrote:
i am curious how the chrome cast work. is it essentially just a Tuner? can i plug that into the computer instead of installing an internal tv tuner card?

Not at all. Think of it more like the "Smart TV" functions. It just gives you Chrome on your TV really, so you can browse the web and what not. They're adding more apps to it, like Plex for example now runs on it so you can stream media from Plex Server.

It has no interaction with a PC. It's a device in itself that plugs straight into the HDMI port.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:24 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
i guess i could get that for my TV in the bedroom.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:58 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
I saw that on a commercial. I gotta try that for my new 51" Plasma I put in my bedroom since it's a stupid...I mean not a smart tv.


Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:32 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
jdrom wrote:
Not at all. Think of it more like the "Smart TV" functions. It just gives you Chrome on your TV really, so you can browse the web and what not.


Actually, that's not it either. It does connect to your TV, not your computer. But it doesn't (exactly) put Chrome on your TV. It more closely resembles a Roku (the stick itself is running a modified Android OS).

Here's what it does. It has two major functions.

Function 1). While watching a Video (Hulu, Netflix, Youtube, Etc.) On my phone or tablet I can press the "cast" button in the app (the cast button appears in the app any time my iPhones is on the same WiFi network as a Chromecast) and it will pass off the stream from my phone or tablet over to the Chromecast connected to my TV. At that point my Phone or tablet is only acting as the remote control of the device. It's no longer actually streaming the media (the Chromecast is streaming the media). I could even turn off my phone or tablet and the Chromecast would keep streaming since it has taken over control of the stream (however that wouldn't be advised since your phone/tablet is the remote control).

Function 2). You can stream (screen share) anything in a Chrome browser tab on your desktop/laptop to your Chromecast connected to the TV. Using this method still uses the host computer as the source of the stream. And just uses the Chromecast-conntected TV like a cloned secondary monitor (that only shows your Chrome browser tab). So you will still use the computer to control the feed, and unlike the native mobile apps where I could turn off the device and the stream would keep going, if you were to quit the browser or shutoff the machine the stream to the Chromecast will be killed.

Function 2 is useful because at this time Amazon Instant Video isn't supported natively, so the only way to watch that content on your Chromecast is to share a chrome browser tab which is currently playing the content.

Function 2 is hit or miss it seems. Where as with me it works near perfectly when I stream Amazon Instant Video content to my Chromecast. My friend who has a much bigger house and a much weaker WiFi signal constantly has buffering issues when trying to stream HD video using Function 2.

Function 1 works perfectly. Once the stream (from any natively supported app) is passed off from my iPhone to the Chromecast it works just like any Roku (or related streaming box). Just that my iPhone is now the remote control.

Hopefully I have cleared this up. For more information please read http://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/de ... hromecast/

I love the device. If I had already purchased a Roku I may not have replaced it with this Chromecast (even though Roku doesn't support YouTube). But since I was previously using a bulky, unintuitive PS3 which would constantly bug my with hour long software updates or dead controllers when I wanted to watch a movie, I decided to buy a Chrome.

Also, The price of the Roku AND the Audio Extractor I needed (because my older setup doesn't accept audio over HDMI) was still cheaper than the two higher end model Roku boxes.

If there are any other specific questions I'll try and answer them for you.

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:15 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
And your comments are why I never bothered to buy one, and they aren't even technically available in Canada anyhow.

It seems too limited at this point still. Maybe version 2 will be better. I would of preferred if it supported Miracast and similar wireless display technologies as well as offering the features it does today.

Do you have plans to setup Plex? I'd be interested to see how that runs since largely my media is locally stored. I don't use Netflix (it sucks in Canada) or Amazon video (not available).

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:29 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
jdrom wrote:
And your comments are why I never bothered to buy one, and they aren't even technically available in Canada anyhow.

It seems too limited at this point still. Maybe version 2 will be better. I would of preferred if it supported Miracast and similar wireless display technologies as well as offering the features it does today.

Do you have plans to setup Plex? I'd be interested to see how that runs since largely my media is locally stored. I don't use Netflix (it sucks in Canada) or Amazon video (not available).


For the most part, my media is local as well. I got a raspberry pi running raspbmc which streams all my content over to the tv. With add ons I can also stream amazon prime without any issues.

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:59 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
jdrom wrote:
And your comments are why I never bothered to buy one, and they aren't even technically available in Canada anyhow.

It seems too limited at this point still. Maybe version 2 will be better. I would of preferred if it supported Miracast and similar wireless display technologies as well as offering the features it does today.

Do you have plans to setup Plex? I'd be interested to see how that runs since largely my media is locally stored. I don't use Netflix (it sucks in Canada) or Amazon video (not available).


I've never understood this objection, maybe you can explain it to me better. I never hear people say that the Roku or Apple TV is too limited. Yet people keep saying this is too limited and it does nearly the same stuff (some times more) and is cheaper. And people are adding more supported apps to it. Just this week it got 10 new supported apps (including Plex like you mentioned).

I'm not going to mess with Plex because I have no local media. I've been 100% streaming for years now so I have no ripped blurays or downloaded content like that I need to stream locally.

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:48 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
I would say the same about Roku and all other media boxes. Apple TV is a bit more useful, assuming you are heavily entrenched in the iOS marketplace. It does at least support screen mirroring via AirPlay I think? It seems heavily integrated with iOS devices at least, granted I don't look much at Apple stuff.

Thing is, I've always had a PC connected to my TV for as long as I can remember. Even did it back with a SD CRT TV via S-Video. Maybe that's why I have a different opinion on these devices.

And I guess the other thing is, my media is all local. I can't fathom paying for sub-par streaming services that we have in Canada. They simply lack content. Even still, they get things way slower than less-than-legal-methods. For example, I found it rather funny that Fast & Furious 6 only came out this week, as I watched the "Bluray" over 3 months ago. I also don't believe any of the streaming services, even in the US, have video and sound quality equal to Bluray (or even x264 rips) either.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:17 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
so you always need a host phone/tablet/laptop then?

i was looking into something to replace my apple tv in the bedroom. since that apple tv is going to be Christmas present for the in laws.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:49 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
BAM! wrote:
so you always need a host phone/tablet/laptop then?

i was looking into something to replace my apple tv in the bedroom. since that apple tv is going to be Christmas present for the in laws.


Technically, yes. You need a Phone/Tablet to use as the remote control for the Chromecast. Otherwise you have no way to tell it what to play (or to stop playing).

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:21 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
Looks like I may have to lock this thread. Way too much Apple advertising, spam and whatnot.


;)


Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:43 pm
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
you know this might actually not be a bad investment for me to replace the apple tv in the bedroom. apple tv costs $99, Chrome $35. we use it for netflix pretty much. and the wife and i both have iphones.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:27 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
BAM! wrote:
you know this might actually not be a bad investment for me to replace the apple tv in the bedroom. apple tv costs $99, Chrome $35. we use it for netflix pretty much. and the wife and i both have iphones.


You can pick one up at your local Best Buy or Wal-Mart now as well. If you end up getting one let us know what you think.

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:38 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
Soooo...are you still happy with Netflix/Hulu on this?

I'm thinking of getting one up here in Canada but alas not sure if it'll work the same. Ideally I want to use the various unblock DNS servers out there to allow me access to Hulu and US Netflix. It'll be some jumping through hoops to get a Hulu Plus account, but I think I can manage that.

The only issue I forsee is that your phone acts as the remote right? Do you need the Hulu app on your phone to be able to cast? No other way? Right now the Hulu app doesn't show in my Google Play store...

I guess I could use my Wii U instead (it came with the Hulu app pre-installed) but that thing is dog slow.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:35 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
jdrom wrote:
Soooo...are you still happy with Netflix/Hulu on this?

I'm thinking of getting one up here in Canada but alas not sure if it'll work the same. Ideally I want to use the various unblock DNS servers out there to allow me access to Hulu and US Netflix. It'll be some jumping through hoops to get a Hulu Plus account, but I think I can manage that.

The only issue I forsee is that your phone acts as the remote right? Do you need the Hulu app on your phone to be able to cast? No other way? Right now the Hulu app doesn't show in my Google Play store...

I guess I could use my Wii U instead (it came with the Hulu app pre-installed) but that thing is dog slow.


Netflix and Youtube can use your PC as the remote control for the chromecast. I don't think Hulu can though. Sorry, man. To answer your question, yes. I am very happy with mine. But i'm in the US so I don't have to jump through hoops like you do.

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:11 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
So the question is, how do you control Hulu then?

Right now, both Netflix and YouTube support the native "Play To" feature of Android and my TV's "smart apps", so that works nicely. I installed the Hulu Plus app on my phone, but it lacks this feature.

The only way I can fathom using Hulu right now is through Windows 8 with a keyboard/mouse and the Hulu Plus app. Not exactly my most ideal living room setup.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:46 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
I control hulu on my chromecast from the hulu app on my phone. This is supposed for both android and IOS. The chromecast button wont appear in any of the apps until you are on the same network as the chromecast.

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:12 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Purchased Some New Hardware.
Hmm interesting... I get that for Netflix and YouTube on my Nexus 5 but nothing in Hulu. Maybe I'll have to play around with it some more, or perhaps the TV app simply doesn't support it.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:35 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.