View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:25 pm



Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
i upgrded the eee 
Author Message

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:20 am
Posts: 1085
Post i upgrded the eee
i picked up a 32gb runcore ssd for my eee yesterday......and even with just 1gb of ram, to my surprise windows 7 runs deceptively well

i also tried putting in the intel 4965 802.11n wireless card that was in my moms dell that died,but it doesn't detect at all, seems to be lockd somehow, which was surprising because its not a dell card, its a genuine intel card....so i'm looking at a broadcom from the same guy that i bought the ssd from, as well as 2gb ram

_________________
Main System: Intel i7 2600K | Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3 | 16gb Corsair 1600Mhz | Zotac GTX660 Ti | 128gb OCZ Agility 4 | 1tb WD Black | Corsair HX850 | FD Arc Midi | Mac OS X 10.8.5
Gaming Rig: Intel i7 3930K | Asus Sabertooth X79 | 32gb Kingston HyperX 1866Mhz | 2x EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 2x Mushkin 60gb SSD (RAID0) | 2tb WD Black | Corsair AX1200i | FD Arc Midi | Windows 8
HTPC: AMD A10-6800K | Asus F2A85-M Pro | 8gb Corsair 1866Mhz | 2x 256Gb Samsung 840 Pro | Antec MicroFusion | Windows 8.1


Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:33 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: i upgrded the eee
Intel 4965 works fine in my mom's Acer Aspire One A150 or whatever it is. Though I got scammed on eBay and it's only AG, has no N.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:14 am
Profile

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:20 am
Posts: 1085
Post Re: i upgrded the eee
this was one that was bought new, seperately. its odd that it doesn't work in my eee, but i was readin the eee forums, and one guy mentioned that he had one that did the same thing, bought another one, and it worked. i know there's already bios locking mechanisms for wireless cards on laptops, but its odd....

_________________
Main System: Intel i7 2600K | Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3 | 16gb Corsair 1600Mhz | Zotac GTX660 Ti | 128gb OCZ Agility 4 | 1tb WD Black | Corsair HX850 | FD Arc Midi | Mac OS X 10.8.5
Gaming Rig: Intel i7 3930K | Asus Sabertooth X79 | 32gb Kingston HyperX 1866Mhz | 2x EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 2x Mushkin 60gb SSD (RAID0) | 2tb WD Black | Corsair AX1200i | FD Arc Midi | Windows 8
HTPC: AMD A10-6800K | Asus F2A85-M Pro | 8gb Corsair 1866Mhz | 2x 256Gb Samsung 840 Pro | Antec MicroFusion | Windows 8.1


Sun Oct 03, 2010 8:29 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.