View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Jul 22, 2017 11:46 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
VirtualBox 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post VirtualBox
Anyone know anything about this program. At school we're building a network and installed server 2008 R2 on a virtual machine via virtualbox. Now we are having a problem of assigning it a static ip address. We tried host only, bridged network, and NAT network connections in virtualbox and can't figure it out for the life of me. Plan is to give the host OS (xp) a ip address and give the virtual os (server) another address.

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:35 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: VirtualBox
You shouldn't touch the host's IP addressing.

What is your end goal? To have the host able to communicate with the VM? If so, use NAT and let DHCP take care of the rest. You can make it "static" by setting the values received via DHCP if you really must.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:47 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post Re: VirtualBox
our end goal is to have the server on virtualbox with the ip address of 10.20.40.80 and the host machine with the ip address of 10.20.40.60. If that's not possible, I just want to bypass the host machine and have the server directly connected to the network.

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:08 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: VirtualBox
To connect the VM directly to the existing network, use Bridged.

VM-to-Host networking isn't really something you want typically speaking anyways. The whole reason for running a VM on your PC is to isolate it from your host (production) machine. The only way "around" it that I can think of would be if you had your own router that you could configure accordingly (so you could use your 10.20.40.x subnet). Then with the VM on bridged, traffic could go through the router and back to the host. I've done this in my labs at school as we had Cisco routers and switches at each pod (group of 4 PCs).

If it just so happens that the existing network is using 10.x.x.x 255.0.0.0 then you can likely get 10.20.40.x 255.0.0.0 to route through fine. If the existing network is subnetted or uses a different class of IP, then you're out of luck.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:34 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post Re: VirtualBox
so i am guessing we need to play around with the bridged connection some more. The topology we got is simple. 5 pcs connected to a cisco router via a cisco switch. Then that router has a wlan connection to another router which connects to our xp/server 2008 pc.

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:31 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: VirtualBox
Yeah, if the VM is bridged, then it acts no different than a physical machine.

That means you have some configuration issues on your router/switches to look at.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:40 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post Re: VirtualBox
I'll look in to it tomorrow in lab. I'm not the person who configured the network but I'll check it out tomorrow. Only thing I know is that they used OSPF as the protocol between the two routers.

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:21 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: VirtualBox
You're running OSPF over WiFi? That seems like an odd configuration. Logic tells me it's doable, but I don't really see why you'd want to and I'm sure it's not recommended.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:32 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 553
Post Re: VirtualBox
jdrom wrote:
You're running OSPF over WiFi? That seems like an odd configuration. Logic tells me it's doable, but I don't really see why you'd want to and I'm sure it's not recommended.

I misspoke when I described the topology. Meant to say WAN instead of Wlan. :doh:

_________________
Thinkpad T410|Thinkpad x1 Carbon
Dell 3007wfp | Desktop is work in progress.


Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:39 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: VirtualBox
haha, alright that makes more sense then ;)

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:17 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.