View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:10 am



Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Reformat OS 
Author Message
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Reformat OS
Would it be practical to reinstall my OS after changing Mobos? I would tend to think so just in case of any performance degredation or issues. Plus wouldn't there be the issue with authentication? Just some thoughts on the matter.


Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:15 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Reformat OS
Regardless, you'll have to re-activate. So you might as well just do a clean install, although X58 to P67 is very similar driver wise.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:04 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:30 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Reformat OS
I'm a newbie here, but I've been playing with computer since the first 286 I built back in 1988. I have a stoopid question about
Win 7. I had the 64-bit version running on a Gigabyte GA-P31-S3G mobo with an Intel Q6600 CPU & 4 GB RAM. I just upgraded this system to a Gigabyte X58A-UD3 mobo and an I7-920 & 6 GB of Corsair DDR3. (Thanks to Comixion). Anyway, I wanted to keep my W7 installation, but it bluescreens on bootup. I know there is a driver in there that is keeping it from starting. I suspect it might be Display.sys. This is the upgrade version of W7, so it won't let me run Sysprep. I'm wondering if I can get in there with Ubuntu and delete some files and make it boot so I can save all the stuff I have installed in there. Lots of progs and utilities I got from Giveawayoftheday that I would lose. I don't want to do a clean install if I can get around it. That is my secondary computer. When I upgraded my main machine, going from the X58A-UD3 to the Asus P6X58D
with the i7-960 it booted just fine, loaded drivers and was off and running.

So, is there any solution without a clean install?

_________________
ALPHA MACHINE - i7-960 - Asus P6X58D Premium - 6 GB Corsair DDR3 - 1 TB WD1002FAEX - Win7 64 - HAF-X - Enermax PSU

BETA MACHINE - i7-920 - Gigabyte X58A-UD3 - 6 GB Corsair DDR3 - 500 GB WD Blue - Dual-Boot WinXp32/Win7 64 Zalman ZM600HP

CHARLIE MACHINE - Dell Latitude D630 Laptop - Dual-Core - 320 GB HD - 4 GB DDR2 - Win7 64


Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:47 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Reformat OS
Ok guys....please welcome Tocapet (Tom) to our humble abode. I pointed him in this direction and told him how knowledgable friendly you guys are so don't make me look bad, ;) He's a local friend of mine I recently met a few months ago. He's a good guy and doesn't ask as many questions as I do so help him out with any questions he may have that I cannot. Which is roughly 97.7%. I'm just a body guard here. But then again that's why we are here. To help out. And remember, be nice to your elders. :character-oldtimer:


Wed Jun 22, 2011 9:55 am
Profile ICQ
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Reformat OS
I'd suggest changing the SATA operation mode in the BIOS settings. Perhaps your previous was using IDE and Comixion might of left his on AHCI or RAID. You should be able to chose from 3 options, IDE, AHCI, RAID. Try them all and see if it'll boot.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:42 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Reformat OS
jdrom wrote:
I'd suggest changing the SATA operation mode in the BIOS settings. Perhaps your previous was using IDE and Comixion might of left his on AHCI or RAID. You should be able to chose from 3 options, IDE, AHCI, RAID. Try them all and see if it'll boot.


He figured it out.

Anyways...would that have anything to do with this on post: "No Hard drive Detected"
even though it was and worked fine?


Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:05 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Reformat OS
Comixion wrote:
jdrom wrote:
I'd suggest changing the SATA operation mode in the BIOS settings. Perhaps your previous was using IDE and Comixion might of left his on AHCI or RAID. You should be able to chose from 3 options, IDE, AHCI, RAID. Try them all and see if it'll boot.


He figured it out.

Anyways...would that have anything to do with this on post: "No Hard drive Detected"
even though it was and worked fine?

No, it wouldn't cause that error. It only causes a BSOD as Windows doesn't have the proper driver set.

If you get "No Hard drive Detected" then it's a pure hardware issue.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Wed Jun 22, 2011 4:34 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 3:30 am
Posts: 7
Post Re: Reformat OS
The problem was the age-old different motherboard syndrome. The BIOS was still set to IDE. It was recognizing the drive. Just whenever Windoze was starting up, I would get the logo and then a quick bluescreen, then it would restart. Been there, done that many times. A clean install did the trick. This was on the Beta machine. The Alpha machine took the new mobo just fine, but I still wiped it and reinstalled it. I have done this so many times now that I can hear the Microsoft "ding" (when you have to call) in my dreams. Just went thru that 4 times in 1 day. Win7 on both machines, XP on the Beta, and Office 2010 on the Alpha.
Thanks for the welcome.

_________________
ALPHA MACHINE - i7-960 - Asus P6X58D Premium - 6 GB Corsair DDR3 - 1 TB WD1002FAEX - Win7 64 - HAF-X - Enermax PSU

BETA MACHINE - i7-920 - Gigabyte X58A-UD3 - 6 GB Corsair DDR3 - 500 GB WD Blue - Dual-Boot WinXp32/Win7 64 Zalman ZM600HP

CHARLIE MACHINE - Dell Latitude D630 Laptop - Dual-Core - 320 GB HD - 4 GB DDR2 - Win7 64


Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:55 am
Profile

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Somerset, UK
Post Re: Reformat OS
Reformat whenever your changing hardware mate :) Saves any problems and crap with newer or different installs :)


Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:22 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Reformat OS
Hmmm...windows activated wihtout an issue on a mobo change. Bill must be in a good mood today.


Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:51 pm
Profile ICQ

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Somerset, UK
Post Re: Reformat OS
You just gotta know when he's happy and you'll be fine to reinstall then ;) :lol:


Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:00 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.