View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:16 pm



Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Loop done 
Author Message
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Loop done
Just gotta get winders loaded. Some more crappy cell phones pics

Image

Image

Image


Fri Jun 24, 2011 5:52 am
Profile ICQ

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Somerset, UK
Post Re: Loop done
Whats it running at now?? If its not 5Ghz its not fast enough :D


Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:52 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
havent loaded the os yet...im out looking at ssd's but have yet to convince myself to get one considering what the dam things cost.


Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:22 am
Profile ICQ
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Loop done
I'd suggest getting two small (64GB) and run them off of your 6G SATA ports in a RAID 0 config. JUST the operating system ONLY!! All of your games and apps on something else. AND remember, always back up your data! BACK UP!!

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:57 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 948
Location: Charlotte, NC
Post Re: Loop done
Comixion wrote:
havent loaded the os yet...im out looking at ssd's but have yet to convince myself to get one considering what the dam things cost.


Allow me to show you a couple of things.

http://www.barefeats.com/ssd6g05.html

http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/SSD/OWC/Mercury_6G/

_________________
Mac Pro
CPU: 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon — Board: Intel 5000X Chipset Apple Motherboard — Mem: 2 x 1024MB + 2 x 2048 MB DDR2 FB-DIMM 667 MHz
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT — HDD: 1 x 60GB SSD + 1 x 250GB HDD + 1 x 640GB HDD + 1 x 2TB HDD — OS: Dual-Booted Mac OS X and Windows 7


Fri Jun 24, 2011 8:27 am
Profile
Site Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1345
Location: Tok, Alaska
Post Re: Loop done
Very nice ... will have to look into those ... nice indeed :handgestures-thumbup:

_________________
i7-4790K~4.0GHz - ASUS Z97 Sabertooth Mark II - 16GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 1600 - Two 512GB Mushkin Reactor~RAID 0 (OS) - One WD 4GB Green (storage) - ASUS Strix GTX970 - Silverstone 1000W PSU - Silverstone Raven v3 - Dell 34" curved 3440x1440 - Win7 Ult 64bit


Fri Jun 24, 2011 8:55 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Somerset, UK
Post Re: Loop done
If your not sure Comixion grab a couple Raptors that use the 2.5" drives, they are pretty darn good :) Got two of them sat here :)


Fri Jun 24, 2011 9:57 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Loop done
or check those out: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductLi ... rchInDesc=

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:03 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 6:34 pm
Posts: 1125
Post Re: Loop done
btw what made you decided to go with the swiftech's block.

Koolance's CPU 370 is right now arguably the best performing block. i am just wondering you could've gotten that. that' my next upgrade for my water rig, to swap out the Fuzion V2 for the CPU 370.

_________________
i7 3770K @4.9ghz De-lided w/liquid Pro (1.45vCore) / Black Ice GTS 360mm + 120mm Raditors / Koolance 380i wb / D5 Vario pump
Asrock z77 Extreme6 / 16GB Gskill Sniper DD3 1866
Sapphire R290X Tri-X @1100mhz Core/1400mhz Mem
Crucial M4 SSD 512
Cooler Master Cosmos S


Fri Jun 24, 2011 10:05 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Loop done
Why is your GPU down there? That likely isn't a x16 slot.

And don't waste money RAID'ing SSDs. Buy the biggest you can afford. It'll be faster that way. Granted, $500 is a bit difficult to swallow for 240GB, but the performance will pay off.

RAID also negates TRIM support which could mean a shorter lifespan for the SSD (especially on Sandforce controllers I'd say).

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Fri Jun 24, 2011 1:09 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
jdrom wrote:
Why is your GPU down there? That likely isn't a x16 slot.


Doesn't the same apply with this board? :think:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=645&p=6337&hilit=pcie#p6337


Fri Jun 24, 2011 3:53 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Loop done
Comixion wrote:
jdrom wrote:
Why is your GPU down there? That likely isn't a x16 slot.


Doesn't the same apply with this board? :think:
http://forums.thecomputercabin.com/view ... pcie#p6337

Nope. Both physical x16 slots will run at x8 when there's a card in both. I'm not sure if it's smart enough to give the full x16 to that lower slot or not. My guess is that that lower slot only has 8 electrical lanes mapped to it, and when it detects a card in there, it disables 8 electrical lanes from the top slot.

Only the high-end platforms offer 2 electrical x16 slots ;)

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:03 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
jdrom wrote:
Comixion wrote:
jdrom wrote:
Why is your GPU down there? That likely isn't a x16 slot.


Doesn't the same apply with this board? :think:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=645&p=6337&hilit=pcie#p6337

Nope. Both physical x16 slots will run at x8 when there's a card in both. I'm not sure if it's smart enough to give the full x16 to that lower slot or not. My guess is that that lower slot only has 8 electrical lanes mapped to it, and when it detects a card in there, it disables 8 electrical lanes from the top slot.

Only the high-end platforms offer 2 electrical x16 slots ;)


What? I bought a crappy mobo? ;)

Yep,its something I was thinking about when I installed it but really didn't give a flip too much because it's was more convenient to put it there....I read Gigabytes site on that board and it says:

0.1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x16 (PCIEX16)
* For optimum performance, if only one PCI Express graphics card is to be installed, be sure to install it in the PCIEX16 slot.
0.1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x8 (PCIEX8)
* The PCIEX8 slot shares bandwidth with the PCIEX16 slot. When the PCIEX8 slot is populated with a PCI Express graphics card, the PCIEX16 slot will operate at up to x8 mode.
0.1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x4 (PCIEX4)
* The PCIEX4 slot shares bandwidth with the PCIEX1_1 and PCIEX1_2 slots. When the PCIEX1_1 slot or the PCIEX1_2 slot is populated with an expansion card, the PCIEX4 slot will operate at up to x1 mode.

It's doing fine but I'll move it up tomorrow. Not a biggie. Now I gotta buy shorter tubing. :mrgreen:


Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:08 pm
Profile ICQ
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 2188
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Post Re: Loop done
Yeah, really I don't think any cards saturate x16 PCIE2.0 slots anyhow. If your benchmarks seem similar, then I'd say there's no issue.

_________________
Intel Core i7 6850k | ASUS Rampage V Edition 10 | 32GB Corsair Vengeance LED DDR4-3000
EVGA GTX 1080 Ti | Soundblaster Z
Corsair MP500 480GB, 2x Cruical MX300 2TB, OCZ RevoDrive3 X2 480GB, 2x Seagate 3TB RAID1
Coolermaster Cosmos II | XSPC EX360 + RX240 | Corsair RM850i


Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:26 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
Well I guess if it ever bothers me I can resolve the issue with

http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.a ... ly=GeForce 500 Series Family&sw=
;)


Sat Jun 25, 2011 6:51 am
Profile ICQ

Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 12:05 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Somerset, UK
Post Re: Loop done
Your going the wrong way mate, more memory on your GPU's :D


Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:40 am
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
Phill wrote:
Your going the wrong way mate, more memory on your GPU's :D


Elaborate plz. You referring to my last post or the previous one? Surely not the last one. Thats a great idea. :) And sorry for calling you shirley.


Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:40 am
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 927
Post Re: Loop done
That's a sweet PC you've got there. So if I were to send you a $100 bill in the mail, what address would I have to write on the envelope?

_________________
Problem?


Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:41 pm
Profile
Site Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:07 pm
Posts: 3667
Location: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Post Re: Loop done
Nova wrote:
That's a sweet PC you've got there. So if I were to send you a $100 bill in the mail, what address would I have to write on the envelope?



What do your $100 bills look like? Hold it up to the light.


Sat Jun 25, 2011 3:49 pm
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 1:13 pm
Posts: 927
Post Re: Loop done
Image

_________________
Problem?


Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:59 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Theme Designed by ST Software for PTF.